James W Elmore, Jr

Male Abt 1809 - 1884  (~ 75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All

  • Name James W Elmore, Jr 
    Suffix Jr 
    Born Abt 1809  Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 1884  Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I96  Abernathy, Robert and Sara Cubisch
    Last Modified 1 Apr 2015 

    Father James W Elmore, Sr,   b. 9 Feb 1788, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Sep 1882, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 94 years) 
    Mother Mary Elizabeth Pritchett,   b. Abt 1786, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Between 1870-1880, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 94 years) 
    Married 14 Mar 1807  Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    Married:

    • Virginia, Marriages, 1740-1850 about James Elmore
      Name: James Elmore
      Gender: Male
      Spouse Name: Polly Pritchett
      Spouse Gender: Female
      Marriage Date: 14 Mar 1807
      County: Brunswick
      State: Virginia
    Family ID F39  Group Sheet

    Family Martha A Barnes,   b. Abt 1810, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1880, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 70 years) 
    Married 22 Nov 1830  Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    Married:

    • Virginia, Marriages, 1740-1850 about James Elmore
      Name: James Elmore
      Gender: Male
      Spouse Name: Martha Barnes
      Spouse Gender: Female
      Marriage Date: 22 Nov 1830
      County: Brunswick
      State: Virginia
    Children 
     1. Augusta Elmore,   b. Abt 1834, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. John William Elmore,   b. 24 Mar 1833, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1911, Dinwiddie County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     3. Ann Elmore,   b. Abt 1837, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Maria Elmore,   b. Abt 1838, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Susan Elizabeth Elmore,   b. Abt 1840, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location
    +6. James Henry Elmore,   b. 11 May 1842, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Apr 1926, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years)
     7. Sally Cornelia Elmore,   b. Abt 1843, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Jane Elmore,   b. Abt 1845, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Matilda Elmore,   b. Abt 1846, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. Anderson Elmore,   b. Abt 1848, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location
     11. Edward E Elmore,   b. Abt 1849, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location
    +12. Marcus C Elmore,   b. Abt 1851, Brunswick County, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 24 Jun 2014 
    Family ID F51  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Abt 1809 - Virginia Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 22 Nov 1830 - Brunswick County, Virginia Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1884 - Brunswick County, Virginia Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • 1850 Census Northern Division, Brunswick, Virginia as James ELMORE
      1860 Census St Andrews Parish, Brunswick, Virginia as James ELMORE
      1870 Census Red Oak, Brunswick, Virginia as James ELMORE living two homes away from his father and mother
      1880 Census Red Oak, Brunswick, Virginia as James ELMORE

    • U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 about J. W. Elmore
      Name: J. W. Elmore
      Side: Confederate
      Regiment State/Origin: Virginia
      Regiment Name: 46 Virginia Infantry
      Regiment Name Expanded: 46th Regiment, Virginia Infantry
      Company: D
      Rank In: Private
      Rank In Expanded: Private
      Rank Out: Private
      Rank Out Expanded: Private
      Alternate Name: John W./Elmore
      Film Number: M382 roll 17


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources