Captain George Deatherage

Male 1740 - 1807  (67 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Vertical    |    Compact    |    Box    |    Text    |    Ahnentafel    |    Media

Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Captain George Deatherage was born 03 Jan 1740, Virginia (son of William Deatherage and Susanna Eastman); died 04 Jan 1807, Stokes County, North Carolina.

    Notes:

    George makes his first appearance in contemporary records, in North Carolina on 10 Jul 1764, when he appears in Rowan County Court records. In 1769 he was made a constable for the region of Peters Creek, Snow Creek and the head of the Dan River. On 14 Jul 1778 he entered a claim for 640 acres on both sides of the Dan River in Surry Co., North Carolina. This land contained the "plantations of John and George Deatherage."The land was surveyed on 31 Mar 1779 and was granted 3 Apr 1780. On 4 Dec 1778 George Deatherage entered claim for 400 acres on the Great Creek of the Dan River in Surry County. The land was surveyed on 6 Apr 1779 and was granted 3 Apr 1780. George and his brother John are both mentioned extensively in the court records of Stokes Co., North Carolina.

    During the Revolutionary War George aided the patriot cause by providing supplies to the militia. He also appeared on a list of those who served in Captain Vernon's Company of Light Horse for ten days in October 1781 from North Carolina.

    George in his will written on 10 Dec 1806 named his wife Milly and his children Nancy, "who intermarried with William Edgmon," Bird, Abner, Anne, "who intermarried with George Cloud," Polly, Ursley, "who intermarried with Ashly Johnson," John, Phillip, James, William, Coleman, George, and "Achkillas." He named George Cloud as his executor. The witnesses of the will were Joseph Cloud, William Lankford, Phillip Deatherage, and James Lyon, Jr. The will was proved in the March 1807 term of the Stokes County Court by William Lankford. A part of the will reads: "I, George Deatherage of the County of Stokes and the State of North Carolina leave to my wife Milly and my children..." It went on to name the heirs and division, then says..."My Negro girl Edy to my wife Milly until my youngest son becomes age 14 years, then she is to belong to him with all her increases."


    After George's death Milly lived in Stokes County for several years and then moved to Logan Co., Kentucky, between 1810 and 1820. In 1826 she moved to Morgan Co., Illinois, where she lived until she died.

    It is documented that Robert, Philemon, John, and George were brothers.

    Source & Guide:
    Deatherage Book; Author: Richard W. Tobin II, Publication: Richard W. Tobin II3200 Wessynton Way Alexandria, VA 22309

    From the DEATHERAGE FAMILY TREE in ANCESTRY:

    John purchased 330 acres of land in Spotsylvania Co. Virginia on June 2, 1759. He sold the land on July 4, 1768 and moved to North Carolina. There he purchased 640 acres with his brother George, in what is now Stokes County. John recieved 226 acres, and George 414. George mortgaged his parcel to John, but never paid off the mortgage. When John found the mortgage papers, he was near death and unable to settle with George. The mortgage passed to his heirs, and a lawsuit resulted between them and George's heirs.

    George married Nancy Johnson Abt 1765, North Carolina. Nancy was born 1748, Stokes County, North Carolina; died 1780, Stokes County, North Carolina. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. Nancy Deatherage was born 1765, Stokes County, North Carolina; died 1815, Roane County, Tennessee.
    2. Bird Deatherage was born Abt 1767, Stokes County, North Carolina; died Abt 1850, Roane County, Tennessee.
    3. Abner Deatherage was born 1769, Stokes County, North Carolina; died 25 Jan 1838, Roane County, Tennessee; was buried Shiloh Cemetery Kingston, Roane County, Tennessee.
    4. Ann Deatherage was born 1775, Stokes County, North Carolina; died 1860, Roane County, Tennessee.
    5. Mary Polly Deatherage was born 1778, Stokes County, North Carolina.
    6. Ursella or Ursula Deatherage was born 1780, Stokes County, North Carolina; died 1807, North Carolina.

    George married Mildred Bingham 03 Apr 1782, Surry (Later Stokes) County, North Carolina. Mildred was born 1765, Virginia; died 29 Dec 1855, Waverly, Morgan County, Illinois; was buried Rogers Cemetery Waverly, Morgan County, Illinois. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. John G Deatherage was born 1779, North Carolina; died 1822, Simpson County, Kentucky.
    2. Philemon G Deatherage was born 15 Jun 1781, North Carolina; died 15 Feb 1871, Meigs County, Tennessee; was buried Deatherage or Pickle Cemetery Ten Mile, Meigs County, Tennessee.
    3. James Deatherage, was born 1789, North Carolina; died 09 Sep 1874, Morgan County, Ilinois; was buried Rogers Cemetery Waverly, Morgan County, Illinois.
    4. William Deatherage was born 1796, North Carolina; died 08 Jan 1888, Morgan County, Ilinois; was buried Rogers Cemetery Waverly, Morgan County, Illinois.
    5. Coleman Deatherage was born 10 Aug 1795, Stokes County, North Carolina; died 30 Apr 1881, Morgan County, Ilinois; was buried Rogers Cemetery Waverly, Morgan County, Illinois.
    6. George Deatherage was born 4 Mar 1797, North Carolina; died 22 Apr 1865, Morgan County, Ilinois; was buried Rogers Cemetery Waverly, Morgan County, Illinois.
    7. Achilles Deatherage was born 4 Feb 1799, Roan County, North Carolina; died 15 Mar 1891, Morgan County, Ilinois; was buried Rogers Cemetery Waverly, Morgan County, Illinois.

Generation: 2

  1. 2.  William Deatherage was born 1685, London, England (son of James Deatherage and Unknown Etherage); died 1780, Orange County, Virginia; was buried .

    Notes:

    William and his two brothers, John and George settled in Culpeper County, Virginia in 1675. They received 950 ares on the Rapid River in Saint Marks Parish with a grant from the King of England. It is said that they were the Kings Cavaliers and when Charles the I was in trouble they were forced to leave for America.


    From Ancestry:

    WILLIAM DEATHERAGE is probably the immigrant ancestor of the family. According to family tradition he married Susan Eastham and had five children: Robert, Susan, Achilles (who lived in Shenandoah County where he died in 1780 (sic), John (who married Sarah Edwards (sic) and lived in Spotsylvania Co., Virginia) and George. (This account is taken from "The Deatherage Family, "The Lookout: A Journal of Southern Society, 6 May 1916, v.17. Please note that Achilles did not die in 1780 and John married Sarah Edwards Gale.) William Deatherage first appears in the public records on 5 June 1734 when he witnessed a deed of gift executed by Philemon Cavenaugh of St. Mark's Parish, Spotsylvania Co., Virginia. The next year William received a royal patent for 950 acres in Orange Co., Virginia (see pages 1-2). He had apparently sold this land by 1747 but continued to live in Culpeper County as late as 1763-4 where he was involved in two lawsuits. In 1747 he was married to Anna - who was probably a second wife. No records have been uncovered which list any of William's children, give the name of his wife other than as noted above, or give his date or place of death. Came to America from England and settled in Virginia.

    A large part of the information contained in this Family-Tree database was provided by: Mr. George E. Deatherage XI 9211 216th S.W. Edmonds, Washington 98020. George has written that the Deatherage name came about by combing the names of D'Aith and Etherage. He goes on to write that one D'Aith came to England from Flanders in the train of William the Conqueror in the year 1066. The Etherage ancestor came from France a few years later, and upon the marriage of their descendants, the name Deatherage was derived. In the reign of Edward VI, William D'Aith married Ann Vaugh of Erith, and their son was Thomas D'Aith. Thomas married Joan Head and their son was Thomas II. Thomas II married Mary Barton and their son was James Deatherage. James Deatherage had six children: Thomas (who inherited the family estate and remained in England), James, George, William, John, and charity (who died at the age of eighteen). It is said that the sons William, John and George came to the New World in 1655. DRD NOTE: "The date 1655 can't be correct because William wasn't born until 1685. The 1655 date can't be correct or there is a missing generation before William. The ancestry of William is uncertain. There is more than one story about the ancestry of William and I have chosen just one of those stories for this accounting. William settled in Culpeper County, now called Rappahannock County Virginia, And his two brothers soon migrated to North Carolina. The Deatherage Estate in Virginia was in the family name from 1735 to 1954, some 219 years. On Saturday, October 23, 1954 it was sold at Public Auction to settle the estate. This historic dwelling, was constructed in two parts, the first of stone in 1754 and the second of brick in 1854




    Virginia Land, Marriage, and Probate Records, 1639-1850 about Wm. Deatherage
    Name: Wm. Deatherage
    Date: 5 Jun 1734
    Location: Spotsylvania Co., VA
    Property: 400 a. in St. Mark's Par., Spts. Co., in fork of Rappk. River.
    Notes: This land record was originally published in "Virginia County Records - Spotsylvania County, 1721-1800, Volume I" edited by William Armstrong Crozier.
    Remarks: Philemon x Cavenaugh of St. Mark's Par., Spts. Co., "to my daughter Elizabeth and John Conner, her lawful husband," etc. Deed of gift. l1 ster., 400 a. in sd. Par. and County, in fork of Rappk. River.
    Description: Witness
    Book date: C



    THE DEATHERAGE FAMILY The First Four Generations in America

    By: Richard W. Tobin II

    ABBREVIATIONS

    a-after b-before c-circa (about) dsp-died without children l-living m-married

    COPYRIGHT 1992 by Richard W. Tobin II

    PREFACE Back to Table of Contents

    BEWARE!!! This website may have errors in it. Any printed genealogy no matter how carefully done will usually contain errors. It can be used as a guide and a beginning but all the information should be checked.

    In this website I have traced the first four generations of the Deatherage family. I have not repeated family traditions for which there is no proof. I have also not traced the descendants of Deatherage daughters past a listing of their children (which is the recommended genealogical practice). The main reason for this is to make the genealogy more manageable and reduce the errors which occur when dealing with unfamiliar family names. Small roman numerals give an individual's order of birth while an arabic numeral means the individual is listed later in the pamphlet and had issue (children). Information on Deatherage's without children will be found with their parents, while information on families other than Deatherage was placed with the individual's spouse or mother with the maiden name Deatherage.

    If any errors or if additional information is found please notify me.

    This website is built on the work of others. It is based on my book The Deatherage Family: The First Four Generations in America, which is revised and updated. I have also added my sources for almost every event in the text, so that one can readily see where I got my information. I have not been able to check as many original records as I would have liked to. I have relied heavily on other researchers, so always check my work against the original sources for your lines. Happy hunting!

    RWT II Jul 1998

    INTRODUCTION Back to Table of Contents

    There are several items that must be kept in mind when using this genealogy of the Deatherage family: the calendar and the formation dates of several counties in Virginia and North Carolina.

    Before the year 1752 the Julian Calendar was in effect for the English Colonies. The first day of the year, until 1752, was 25 March and the last day of the year came on 24 March. The Georgian Calendar was adopted in 1752 which besides deleting 11 days made the first day of the year 1 January and the last day of the year 31 December.

    It is important to keep in mind when some of the counties in Virginia and North Carolina were formed. Spotsylvania County, Virginia, was formed in 1720-1. It is in the records of that county one finds the first record of the Deatherage family in the New World. The dates that the other pertinent counties were formed in Virginia and North Carolina are found on the charts below.

    VIRGINIA

    Spotsylvania County formed 1720-1 l Orange County 1734 l Culpeper County 1748 l Rappahannock County 1833

    NORTH CAROLINA

    Rowan county formed 1753 l Surry County 1770 Guilford County 1770 l Stokes County 1789 Rockingham County 1785

    DEATHERAGE ORIGINS Back to Table of Contents

    The pre-American origins of the Deatherage family are not known.1 Our ancestor was possibly William, son of John and Mary DITHERIDG, who was baptized on 31 May 1705 at Dudley St. Thomas, Worcestershire, England. He was not buried as an infant and there appears to be no later record of him in that county.2 Further proof is needed before we can claim this man as our forebear.

    In A Dictionary of British Surnames3 Deathridge is listed as a variation of Death. It also states that the rare occupational surname of DETHEWRIGHT, DEDEWRITHE, DEDEWRIGHTE which means "fuel tender" survives today as DEATHRIDGE and DETH(E)RIDGE4.

    While family tradition has been that the Deatherages were English, there is at least one book that says they were French Huguenot. Mr. Anderson Quisenberry relates the D'Etherage family was one of those French Huguenot families that spread to other parts of the United States from Monikin-Town (an old Indian town) in what was then Powhattan County, now Goochland County, Virginia.5

    The first record I have of our Deatherage family in America is a deed of gift6 executed by Philemon Cavenaugh of St. Mark's Parish, Spotsylvania County, Colony of Virginia, on 5 Jun 1734 witnessed by William Deatherage the probable immigrant.7 During this period William was issued a right or certificate for land that was surveyed on 11/12 April 1735. This original patent was located in present Culpeper Co., VA, just west of the town of Jeffersonton. By 1748 this land was in the hands of two Germans and Charles DeWitt. This is not the "Horse Shoe" Farm. See map on page 2. ______________________________

    1. I am aware of the story that the family is descended from the D'Aeth family of Kent County, England, but this is improbable. See Appendix A. 2. Letter J.S. Griffeth (an English Genealogist) to George E. Deatherage 21 Nov 1985. 3. Reaney, P.H. A Dictionary of British Surnames, 1961. 4. Id. at 91-92. 5. Quisenberry, Anderson C. Extracted From Genealogical Memoranda of The Quisenberry Family and Other Families, 1897, at 1. I only have a photocopy of the first page of this book. I don't know what other information, if any, it may contain. 6. Spotsylvania County, VA, Deedbook C p.133 7. All persons with the Deatherage name are apparently descended from William, but proof is lacking. 8. The record of the issuance of the right or certificate has not been found. The date of the survey is found in Cognets, L. des, Jr. English Duplicates of Lost Virginia Records, at 118 and 121. The patent was issued 9 months later on 10 Jan 1735.

    This map is found in Mary J. Browning, "Hackley's Maps of Early Settlements in the Little Fork," in An 18th Century Perspective: Culpeper County, ed. by Mary S. Jones (Culpeper, VA; Culpeper Historical Society, Inc., 1976) p.112. While the Deatherage patent is not listed on that map its location is shown in red below. The location of the original 1735 Deatherage patent is about 3/4 of a mile west of what is now Jeffersonton, Culpeper County, VA. (For citations see Sources this pamphlet.) William sold the eastern 50 acres to Charles DeWitt in 1747 and later that year he and wife Anna sold the western 327 acres to Henry Huffman (see smaller map). I have not yet determined how Frederick Fishback acquired the middle portion of the Deatherage patent.

    GENERATION I Back to Table of Contents

    1. WILLIAM DEATHERAGE is probably the immigrant ancestor of the family. According to family tradition he married Susan Eastham and had five children: Robert, Susan, Achilles (who lived in Shenandoah County where he died in 1780 (sic), John (who married Sarah Edwards (sic) and lived in Spotsylvania Co., Virginia) and George. (This account is taken from "The Deatherage Family, "The Lookout: A Journal of Southern Society, 6 May 1916, v.17. Please note that Achilles did not die in 1780 and John married Sarah Edwards Gale.)

    William Deatherage first appears in the public records on 5 Jun 1734 when he witnessed a deed of gift executed by Philemon Cavenaugh of St. Mark's Parish, Spotsylvania Co., Virginia. The next year William received a royal patent for 950 acres in Orange Co., Virginia (see pages 1-2). He had apparently sold this land by 1747 but continued to live in Culpeper County as late as 1763-4 where he was involved in two lawsuits. In 1747 he was married to Anna - who was probably a second wife. No records have been uncovered which list any of William's children, give the name of his wife other than as noted above, or give his date or place of death. Sources

    issue:

    i. Robert c1730-1777 m. Mary Strother

    ii Philemon -1778 m. Elizabeth

    iii. John -1801 m. 1) Sarah Edwards Gale 2) Rachel Mabe

    iv. George -1807 m. 1) Nancy Johnson 2) Mildred Bingham

    v. Achilles 1742-1807 m. Nancy Ann Lewis

    vi. daughter m. - Taylor

    (It is documented that Robert, Philemon, John, and George were brothers.)

    William married Susanna Eastman Abt 1709, Culpeper County, Virginia. Susanna was born Abt 1695. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Susanna Eastman was born Abt 1695.

    Notes:

    Family gave this information. Not able to verify.

    Children:
    1. Robert Deatherage was born 1730, Culpeper County, Virginia; died 1777, Culpeper County, Virginia.
    2. Philemon or Phillip Deatherage was born 1732, Spotsylvania County, Virginia; died 24 Jan 1778, Guilford County, North Carolina.
    3. John Deatherage was born 1735, Spotsylvania County, Virginia; died 12 Feb 1801, Stokes County, North Carolina.
    4. 1. George Deatherage was born 03 Jan 1740, Virginia; died 04 Jan 1807, Stokes County, North Carolina.
    5. Achilles Deatherage, I was born 23 Jun 1742, Virginia; died 05 Oct 1807, Madison County, Kentucky.
    6. Nancy Susanna Deatherage was born 1744, Spotsylvania County, Virginia; died 22 Mar 1825.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  James Deatherage was born Abt 1650, England (son of Thomas D'Aith and Mary Barton); died England.

    Notes:

    A large part of the information contained in this Family-Tree database was provided by: Mr. George E. Deatherage XI 9211 216th S.W. Edmonds, Washington 98020. George has written that the Deatherage name came about by combing the names of D'Aith and Etherage. He goes on to write that one D'Aith came to England from Flanders in the train of William the Conqueror in the year 1066. The Etherage ancestor came from France a few years later, and upon the marriage of their descendants, the name Deatherage was derived. In the reign of Edward VI, William D'Aith married Ann Vaugh of Erith, and their son was Thomas D'Aith. Thomas married Joan Head and their son was Thomas II. Thomas II married Mary Barton and their son was James Deatherage. James Deatherage had six children: Thomas (who inherited the family estate and remained in England), James, George, William, John, and Charity (who died at the age of eighteen). It is said that the sons William, John and George came to the New World in 1655. DRD NOTE: "The date 1655 can't be correct because William wasn't born until 1685. The 1655 date can't be correct or there is a missing generation before William. The ancestry of William is uncertain. There is more than one story about the ancestry of William and I have chosen just one of those stories for this accounting. William settled in Culpeper County, now called Rappahannock County Virginia, And his two brothers soon migrated to North Carolina. The Deatherage Estate in Virginia was in the family name from 1735 to 1954, some 219 years. On Saturday, October 23, 1954 it was sold at Public Auction to settle the estate. This historic dwelling, was constructed in two parts, the first of stone in 1754 and the second of brick in 185

    James — Unknown Etherage. [Group Sheet]


  2. 5.  Unknown Etherage
    Children:
    1. Thomas Deatherage
    2. 2. William Deatherage was born 1685, London, England; died 1780, Orange County, Virginia; was buried .
    3. John Deatherage was born 1716, England; died 1777.
    4. George Deatherage was born 1740, England; died 1770, North Carolina.
    5. James Deatherage
    6. Charity Deatherage


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  Thomas D'Aith (son of Thomas D'Aith and Joan Head); died England.

    Notes:

    A large part of the information contained in this Family-Tree database was provided by: Mr. George E. Deatherage XI 9211 216th S.W. Edmonds, Washington 98020. George has written that the Deatherage name came about by combing the names of D'Aith and Etherage. He goes on to write that one D'Aith came to England from Flanders in the train of William the Conqueror in the year 1066. The Etherage ancestor came from France a few years later, and upon the marriage of their descendants, the name Deatherage was derived. In the reign of Edward VI, William D'Aith married Ann Vaugh of Erith, and their son was Thomas D'Aith. Thomas married Joan Head and their son was Thomas II. Thomas II married Mary Barton and their son was James Deatherage. James Deatherage had six children: Thomas (who inherited the family estate and remained in England), James, George, William, John, and charity (who died at the age of eighteen). It is said that the sons William, John and George came to the New World in 1655. DRD NOTE: "The date 1655 can't be correct because William wasn't born until 1685. The 1655 date can't be correct or there is a missing generation before William. The ancestry of William is uncertain. There is more than one story about the ancestry of William and I have chosen just one of those stories for this accounting. William settled in Culpeper County, now called Rappahannock County Virginia, And his two brothers soon migrated to North Carolina. The Deatherage Estate in Virginia was in the family name from 1735 to 1954, some 219 years. On Saturday, October 23, 1954 it was sold at Public Auction to settle the estate. This historic dwelling, was constructed in two parts, the first of stone in 1754 and the second of brick in 185

    Thomas — Mary Barton. [Group Sheet]


  2. 9.  Mary Barton
    Children:
    1. 4. James Deatherage was born Abt 1650, England; died England.


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources