John Abernathie

Male Abt 1842 - Bef 1880  (~ 38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All

  • Name John Abernathie 
    Born Abt 1842  Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died Bef 1880  Alexander County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1218875216  Misc Abernathy/Abernethy
    Last Modified 7 May 2012 

    Father Erasmus or Rasmus Abernathie,   b. Abt 1814, Union County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Telitha Davidson,   b. Unknown 
    Married 24 Jan 1830  Union County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • I have no proof that Erasmus was the son of Washington. Until I can find who he may belong to, I will leave him here. I know he is related but unsure as to how.

    Married:

    • Illinois Marriages, 1790-1860
      about Erasus Abernathie

      Name:Erasus Abernathie
      Spouse:Telitha Davidson
      Date:24 Jan 1830
      County:Union
      State:Illinois
      Source:Family History Library, Salt Lake City, UT
      Microfilm:0963179

    Family ID F1075973395  Group Sheet

    Family Mary E McCraven,   b. Abt 1848, Alexander County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 27 Sep 1866  Alexander County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    Married:

    • Illinois Marriages, 1851-1900
      about John A. Abernathie

      Name:John A. Abernathie
      Gender:Male
      Spouse Name:Mary E. Mcraven
      Marriage Date:Sep 27, 1866
      Marriage County:Alexander
      Comments:This record can be found at the County Court Records, Film # 0961420 - 0961425.

    Children 
    +1. Edward Washington Abernathie,   b. 23 Sep 1867, McClure, Alexander County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Sep 1929, Alexander County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years)
    +2. William David Abernathie,   b. Aug 1869, Alexander County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Jan 1910, McClure, Alexander County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 40 years)
     3. Frances I Abernathie,   b. Abt 1872, Alexander County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Olga A Abernathie,   b. Aug 1874, Alexander County, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 7 May 2012 
    Family ID F1075973398  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Abt 1842 - Illinois Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 27 Sep 1866 - Alexander County, Illinois Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - Bef 1880 - Alexander County, Illinois Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • 1850 Census District 2, Johnson, Illinois as John ABERNATHY
      1870 Census Clear Creek, Alexander, Illinois as John ABERNATHY

    • Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934
      about John A Abernathie


      Name:John A
      State Filed:Illinois
      Roll Number:T288_1
      Comments:Washington Midaven, Gdn.


    • U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
      about A. John Abernathie

      Name:A. John Abernathie
      Side:Union
      Regiment State/Origin:Illinois
      Regiment Name:15 Illinois Cavalry
      Regiment Name Expanded:15th Regiment, Illinois Cavalry
      Company:A
      Rank In:Corporal
      Rank In Expanded:Corporal
      Rank Out:Private
      Rank Out Expanded:Private
      Alternate Name:John A./Abernathie or John/Abernathie
      Film Number:M539 roll 1



Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources